Date & Time:
May 24, 1942 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7666
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Leeming. While on a three engine approach configuration, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Clothier,
F/Sgt J. S. Clapham,
F/Sgt T. A. Morris,
Sgt W. R. Forbes,
Sgt J. Simpson,
Lac D. Sillers.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Clothier,
F/Sgt J. S. Clapham,
F/Sgt T. A. Morris,
Sgt W. R. Forbes,
Sgt J. Simpson,
Lac D. Sillers.