Date & Time: May 8, 1942 at 1213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7673
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Leeming, the airplane swung off the runway and wrecked in the ensuing crash. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
F/L A. E. Hacking +4.
Probable cause:
It was suggested that the pilot was suffering from operational fatigue and this may have been a contributory factor.