Date & Time: Dec 29, 1941 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V9981
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1510LT on a night training exercise. In unclear circumstances, it collided with a second RAF Halifax registered L9614 and also taking off for the same training operation with seven crew members on board. Both airplanes were destroyed and two crew members on board L9614 were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Warrington Wade Tripp, pilot, †
Sgt William Cleary Green, wireless operator, †
W/Cdr J. A. H. Tuck,
Sgt W. W. Watt,
Sgt J. H. Beare,
Sgt S. T. A. Rouse,
S/L J. A. Crockett,
Sgt T. F. Mooney,
F/O J. H. N. Molesworth
Sgt F. Faljoski,
P/O R. P. Hughes,
Sgt P. Bell,
Sgt V. C. Howick.