Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9532
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton on an operation to Essen. It was severely damaged by the German Flak while over the target area. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to base when control was lost in the final moments of the approach. The Halifax crashed heavily and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. J. Treloar,
Sgt J. Powell,
Sgt D. B. Patterson,
Sgt L. Williams,
Sgt J. K. Baker,
Sgt A. G. Frampton.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. J. Treloar,
Sgt J. Powell,
Sgt D. B. Patterson,
Sgt L. Williams,
Sgt J. K. Baker,
Sgt A. G. Frampton.
Probable cause:
Severely damaged by the German Flak.