Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1942 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7669
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2321LT on an operation to Essen. Shortly after takeoff, the port inner engine caught fire. The crew jettisoned the bombs and the pilot turned the aircraft around and into the airfield's landing circuit to go around and land. On final approach, the port wing dropped, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O Harold Ernest Bedford, pilot, †
Sgt Vincent George Musselwhite, flight engineer, †
P/O Frank Eric Alder, navigator, †
Sgt James O'Rourke, wireless operator,
Sgt John George Meller, air gunner,
Sgt Phillips,
Sgt W. L. Turner.
Crew:
Sgt Phillips,
Sgt W. L. Turner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine fire was the consequence of a fuel leak.