Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1103
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at RAF Croft. On final approach, the bomber crashed in a field, about 3 km north of the airbase. All five occupants were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
S/L G. D. Leyland +4.
Crew:
S/L G. D. Leyland +4.