Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 0025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1099
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2222LT on May 19 to drop leaflets over Vichy. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Cottesmore where the airplane crashed upon landing. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Rae Barr, pilot,
Sgt John William Brown, flight engineer,
F/Sgt David Conter, observer,
Sgt Ronald Charles Perriam, wireless operator,
Sgt John George Smith Rocks, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Humphrey Williams, air gunner.