Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe 2304LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Radewijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O William Robert Davies, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis Garfield Peebles, pilot,
Sgt Daniel Hanlon, flight engineer,
P/O Edward Frederick Lloyd, navigator,
Sgt Ian Duncan, bomb aimer,
P/O John Emmanuel Sumpton, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Duncan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Smith, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.