Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
V9979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1125LT on an operation to Brest. Flying along the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Porspoder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Stuart Auldjo Middleton, pilot,
P/O Robert Alexander Fisher Frew, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Stanley Greenwood, flight engineer,
P/O Leslie John Percival Foster, observer,
Sgt Peter Clement Godwyn Maflin, wireless operator,
Sgt John Albert Orton, wireless operator,
Sgt Matthew George Kipling, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.