Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 0453 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7769
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0037LT on an operation to Duisburg. At the end of the night, the crew was returning to base and initiated the approach. While circling the airfield for the second time in readiness for landing, an engine cut and the Halifax crashed into New Street, in Pocklington village. In those last few seconds, the bomber sheered a corner off a private house and then smashed into a school, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Crew:
P/O Robert Baker Albright, pilot,
P/O George Frederick Strong, pilot,
Sgt Maxwell Warnock Apperson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Charles Thurlow, navigator,
Sgt William Colloton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert William Hexter, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Reid Owens, air gunner,
Sgt Albert James Western, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.