Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2303LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Pippensen. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Barr, flight engineer, †
P/O Arthur Stuart Hawkins, observer, †
Sgt Douglas Lester Osborne, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric James Butt,
Sgt Charles Morris Muir,
Sgt Reginald George William Woollard,
Sgt E. C. Sudbury.
Crew:
Sgt Eric James Butt,
Sgt Charles Morris Muir,
Sgt E. C. Sudbury.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.