Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R9484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Middleton St George on a bombing mission to Essen, Germany. While overflying Germany, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (76th Squadron):
F/Sgt Hewart Joseph Lambeth, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ktchen, pilot,
Sgt William Dennis Robert George, flight engineer,
P/O John Raymond Connolly, observer,
Sgt Murray Charles Fred Swain, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Frank Parker, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charles Noel Reynolds, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.