Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2354LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Passing the Netherlands/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oeding. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
P/O David Dudley Plaister Joyce, pilot, †
Sgt James Gordon Bertie Garson, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Richard Kettlewell,
Sgt Edward William Perry, wireless operator, †
Sgt William James Laker, air gunner, †
Sgt Alastair Macdonald Anderson, air gunner, †
Sgt William John Edgeley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.