Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9622
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1812LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Northallerton. Six crew members were killed and a seventh was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt M. S. Schneider, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Cowan, pilot, †
Sgt Herbert Kenneth Taylor, flight engineer, †
P/O Michael Von Dadelszen, observer, †
Sgt James Calvert Bradley, wireless operator, †
P/O Vincent Leslie Brice, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Donald Savage, air gunner. †