Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
V9986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1823LT on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Alexander Bissett,
Sgt Clifford Francis Darwin,
Sgt William Arthur Ivor Glanville,
Sgt John Harold Jeffries,
Sgt Edward Hopkin Simmons,
Sgt John Joseph Westland,
F/Sgt Ernest Victor Hallam Wieland.