Date & Time: Aug 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 0007LT on an operation to Osnabrück. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt William Alexander Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Marrison Howard, flight engineer,
Sgt George Arthur Palmer, observer,
F/Sgt Ernest James Ironmonger, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Joseph Navin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Aulden Claire Porter, air gunner,
Sgt George Desmond Lloyd Humphreys, air gunner.