Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2253LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Guy Andre Rene Bissonnette,
Sgt Wili Iam Kenneth Daniel,
Sgt Lionel George Dowling,
Sgt David Horgan,
F/O Charles Mitchener,
Sgt Walter John Taylor,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Tweedale.
Crew:
Sgt Wili Iam Kenneth Daniel,
Sgt Lionel George Dowling,
Sgt David Horgan,
F/O Charles Mitchener,
Sgt Walter John Taylor,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Tweedale.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.