Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2301LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed into the North Sea at coordinates 54° 47' N 06°00' E, some 140 km northwest of Heligoland Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Luke Graham,
Sgt Ellis Albert Holland,
P/O Derrick Arnold Holliger,
Sgt Frank William Huntley,
Sgt Henry Goodrich Le Barr Pakenham-Walsh,
F/Sgt Norman McInnes Rattray,
Sgt Peter Horace Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.