Date & Time: Jun 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BB200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2343LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, maybe southwest from the Danish coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Mostyn Morris Crowe,
Sgt David Smith,
Sgt Robert Kynnersley Frankland, observer,
Sgt Ronald William Morgan, observer,
Sgt Edward Keith Davies,
Sgt Leon Harold Seal,
Sgt James Roland Williams.