Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2255LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Crew
P/O David Gordon Morris,
Sgt Joseph Fleming,
W/O William Lloyd Platt,
F/Sgt Thomas Robert Manard Cattle,
Sgt Reginald Douglas Holland,
Sgt Eric Leslie Jackman,
F/Sgt George Raymond Montgomery.