Date & Time:
May 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2205LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O George Harman Baker, pilot,
Sgt John Cornish Higham,
F/Sgt Jack Everitt,
Sgt Dennis John Raynes,
Sgt Robert James Godney Fairweather,
Sgt Victor Charles Howick,
Sgt Henry Eric Chapman.
Crew:
Sgt John Cornish Higham,
F/Sgt Jack Everitt,
Sgt Dennis John Raynes,
Sgt Victor Charles Howick,
Sgt Henry Eric Chapman.