Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2103LT on April 28 on an operation to Ostend. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Robert Mark Shattock, pilot,
Sgt David Hugh McDonald, pilot,
Sgt Thomas James Naish, flight engineer,
P/O James Bernard Frederick Brown, navigator,
Sgt Robert Walker Watson, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Reynolds Campbell, air gunner,
Sgt Samuel Knapper Springham, air gunner.