Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2319LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by the German Flak and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea off the Frisian Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Edward Davies, pilot,
Sgt Howell Thomas,
P/O Talbot Jones Taylor,
F/Sgt Robert Leonard Bradshaw,
F/Sgt Roderick James Chisholm,
Sgt Arthur Squires.
Crew:
Sgt Howell Thomas,
P/O Talbot Jones Taylor,
Sgt Arthur Squires.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.