Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2300LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. After bombing, it flew into the barrage balloon defenses. Height was lost and shortly afterwards a German fighter attacked, inflicting damage of such severity that the crew were forced down off the German coast, where the Halifax broke into two sections. Four crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick William Holmes, †
Sgt Douglas George Mogg, †
P/O Frederick Sidney White, †
Sgt Francis Noel Wright, †
F/Sgt Donald McGregor Blott,
Sgt Cedric Bowen Bridgewater,
P/O Eric Johnstone.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.