Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2346LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Nierst, 5 km northwest of Düsseldorf Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ross Lloyd Baltzer, pilot,
Sgt James Luther Turnbull, flight engineer,
P/O Frederick Arthur George Wilmott Gerty, observer,
F/Sgt John Albert Thompson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leonard Douglas Jackson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanleigh Lowry Reid, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Marcel Wencelas Fortin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.