Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0022LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Niederaussem, some 21 km northwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Alfred Wadman,
Sgt Norman Acton,
F/Sgt Gerald Arthur Welsh,
P/O George Edmund Sankey,
Sgt Andrew Fraser McLean,
Sgt Warren Bryan Pickett,
Sgt Douglas Henning.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Alfred Wadman,
Sgt Norman Acton,
F/Sgt Gerald Arthur Welsh,
P/O George Edmund Sankey,
Sgt Andrew Fraser McLean,
Sgt Warren Bryan Pickett,
Sgt Douglas Henning.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.