Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2200LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Rostock, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Neil Drummond Guthrie, pilot,
Sgt Alec Ernest Towler, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Harry Le Vack, observer,
Sgt Donald Alexander Clephane, wireless operator,
F/O Francis Montagu Davis, wireless operator,
P/O Douglas Walter Hales, air gunner,
Sgt Matthew George Killingbeck, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.