Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2213LT on August 5 on an operation to Bochum. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Mullegen. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Clive Henry Phillips, pilot, †
Sgt Derek Heaton Furness, flight engineer,
P/O Leslie Vincent Harvey, navigator,
Sgt E. G. Price, bomb aimer,
Sgt W. A. Thompson, wireless operator,
P/O John Edwin Marshall, air gunner, †
Sgt Joseph Albert Byrne, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt E. G. Price, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.