Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss at 2035LT on April 28 to attack the German ship 'Tirpitz' moored off Trondheim. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near a farm located west of Movatnet Lake, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Raemonde Roe, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Clancy Garadner Butchart, flight engineer,
Sgt David Reginald Powell Williams, navigator,
Sgt John Stewart Morrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Frederick Russell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Russell Parr, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Raemonde Roe, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.