Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2331LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While overflying the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured and became PoW.
Sgt Antony Reginald Moore, pilot, †
Sgt Donald Leslie Thurlow, flight engineer,
W/O Lionel Raymond Silver, navigator,
Sgt John Archibald Ogden, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Ralph Stacey, wireless operator,
Sgt Marshall Frederick English, air gunner, †
Sgt Fred Walker, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.