Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1942 at 2358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
V9976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an altitude of 1,800 meters over the German Alps, the bomber hit the slope of a mountain located in the Blue Mountains, near Kreuth. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (138th Squadron):
W/C W. R. Farley,
F/O J. A. Pulton,
Sgt Bronislaw Karbowski,
Sgt Czeslaw Madracki,
Cpt Antoni Voellnagel,
Sgt Leon Wilmanski,
Sgt Mieczyslaw Wojciechowski,
Cpt Ryszard Zygmuntowicz.
Crew (138th Squadron):
W/C W. R. Farley,
F/O J. A. Pulton,
Sgt Bronislaw Karbowski,
Sgt Czeslaw Madracki,
Cpt Antoni Voellnagel,
Sgt Leon Wilmanski,
Sgt Mieczyslaw Wojciechowski,
Cpt Ryszard Zygmuntowicz.