Date & Time: Apr 20, 1942 at 2358 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V9976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a special mission on behalf of the 138 (Special Duties) RAF Squadron. While cruising at night at an altitude of 1,800 metres over the German Alps, the bomber impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Blue Mountain Range, near Kreuth. All 10 occupants were killed, among them two Austrian agents.
Crew:
F/O Ryszard Zygmuntowicz, pilot,
W/Cdr Walter Ronald Farley, pilot,
F/O James Ansford Pulton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Bronislav Karbowski,
Sgt Czeslaw Madracki,
F/Sgt Antoni Henryk Voellnagel,
Sgt Leon Wilmanski,
Sgt Miecyslav Wojciechowski.
Passengers:
Franz Loschl,
Lorenz Mraz.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.