Date & Time: Jan 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
JP182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kemble
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a ferry flight from RAF Kinloss to RAF Kemble, Wiltshire. En route, while cruising at low altitude, aircraft hit Mt Crag located near Keswick. Both crew were killed.