Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0012LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the target area, the crew was unable to release the load of bombs because the bomb release mechanism jammed. While returning to base, the crew attempted to jettison the bomb load over the North Sea but again, this was not possible. Eventually, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in Beckwith, in the suburb of Harrogate. All six crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Burns MacDonald, pilot,
Sgt James Ellis Jones, flight engineer,
P/O John Baker, navigator,
Sgt Edward Whitter, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Reginald Ely, air gunner,
P/O Gerald Frederick Freedman, air gunner.