Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth to attack the German ship 'Tirpitz' moored off Trondheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. The crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Flornes, east of Trondheim. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Crew
W/Cdr D. C. T. Bennett, pilot,
Sgt H. Walmsley, pilot,
F/Sgt J. Colgan, flight engineer,
Sgt T. H. A. Eyles, navigator,
Sgt C. R. S. Forbes, wireless operator,
Sgt J. D. Murray, wireless operator,
F/Lt H. G. How, air gunner.
Crew:
Crew
Sgt H. Walmsley, pilot,
F/Lt H. G. How, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.