Date & Time: Apr 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1017
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George on an operation to Dunkirk. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Cant Morris, pilot, †
Sgt Gerald Anthony Simpson, pilot, †
P/O William Alexander Trickett, navigator,
Sgt John Potts, wireless operator, †
P/O W. A. Shiells, wireless operator,
Sgt J. W. Brown, air gunner,
F/Sgt George Sanderson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.