Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2355LT on an operation to Duisburg. After bombing the target area, the port outer engine failed. The crew decided to return to base but was eventually forced to abandon the airplane that became difficult to control. Five crewmen parachuted to safety while two others were killed when the airplane crashed in a wooded area near Canterbury.
Crew:
W/O Raymond Francis Casey, pilot, †
Sgt John Cyril Williams, flight engineer, †
Sgt Jackson,
Sgt Janes,
Sgt MacDonald,
P/O Alexander,
Sgt Elliott.
Crew:
Sgt Jackson,
Sgt Janes,
Sgt MacDonald,
P/O Alexander,
Sgt Elliott.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine.