Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2306LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. While homebound, the starboard inner engine began to vibrate and within a short time the unit seized. The Halifax was then attacked by a nigh-fighter and crashed near Bossut. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Ronald Augustus West, pilot, †
Sgt William Joseph Norfolk,
Sgt John Anthony Oldfield,
Sgt Peter Wright,
Sgt John Robert Thompson, air gunner, †
P/O Walter Barton Mulligan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.