Date & Time: Aug 15, 1943 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Tempsford in the evening of August 14 on a supply mission to the French Resistance at the Fretallaz Pass located 10 km north of Annecy. While approaching the target, an engine caught fire (maybe the number three) and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames on two houses located in Pont de Tasset, near Meythet. The squadron leader was the only survivor as all six other crew members were killed plus five people on the ground, among them two children.
Crew (138th Squadron):
S/L Franck Griffiths, pilot,
Lt Roderick Mackenzie, copilot, †
Lt Sydney Congdon, navigator, †
P/O Robert Peters, signaler, †
F/Sgt Franck Pollard, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Davies, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Maden, dispatcher. †
Civilians killed:
Della Vedora Erminia,
Della Vedora Serge,
Della Vedora Olivier,
Krattinger Pierre,
Maritand Ernest.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.