Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1942 at 2357 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1158
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2325LT on an operation to Emden. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to return. On final approach, the airplane crash landed in a field located in Maunby, about 5 km southeast of the airbase, bursting into flames. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries while the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt Phiip Gordon Bell, pilot,
Sgt Gerard James Yewlett, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Hughes Whitmore, navigator,
Sgt William Albert Yendell, bomb aimer,
Sgt W. L. Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Henry Pepper, air gunner,
Sgt J. T. Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Phiip Gordon Bell, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system which prevented the crew from raising or lowering the undercarriage and flaps.