Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 0109 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2235LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Marche-en-Famenne. All seven crew members survived and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Willis Anderson, pilot,
Sgt Edward Kerr Southward,
Sgt Cyril Ilian,
Sgt Rodney Haslam Baird,
Sgt Gerard Bert Gowers,
Sgt Antony Edward Redding,
Sgt Ray Arsene La Franchise.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Kerr Southward,
Sgt Cyril Ilian,
Sgt Rodney Haslam Baird,
Sgt Gerard Bert Gowers,
Sgt Antony Edward Redding,
Sgt Ray Arsene La Franchise.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.