Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2328LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather and low visibility. The airplane collided with a Hampden registered P5321 and carrying a crew of four that just emerged from clouds. Both aircraft crashed near March. Two crew were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Charles Foers, pilot,
Sgt Curtiss,
Sgt A. H. Warner,
Sgt George Bolton, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt A. W. H. Gamble,
Sgt Alan Caie, air gunner. †