Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Sgt A. R. Moore, †
Sgt D. L. Thurlow,
L. R. Silver,
Sgt J. A. Ogden,
Sgt H. R. Stacey,
Sgt M. F. English, †
Sgt F. Walker. †
Sgt A. R. Moore, †
Sgt D. L. Thurlow,
L. R. Silver,
Sgt J. A. Ogden,
Sgt H. R. Stacey,
Sgt M. F. English, †
Sgt F. Walker. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.