Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
V9993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marston Moor - Marston Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marston Moor at 2358LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Luttenberg. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Derek Whisken, pilot, †
F/Sgt Harry Francis Spratt, copilot,
Sgt Victor Arthur Martin, flight engineer,
P/O William Henry Andrews, observer,
F/O David Bruce McKenzie, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Walker Wagstaff, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ian Reay Watson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.