Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2212LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed south of Libin. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Glenn Powell Gardiner, pilot,
S/L Kenneth Whyte Bonnar, pilot, †
Sgt John Norman Hindle, †
Sgt Alec Henry Fuce, navigator,
Sgt Norman Henry Hood, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Alexander George Firth, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Thomas Stanworth, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.