Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1942 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 0010LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and caught fire. Five crew members were able to bail out and became PoW. The airplane entered a dive and crashed into the Lauwersmeer, bordering the Dutch provinces of Friesland and Groningen. A crew member did not survive.
Crew:
F/Sgt Brian James Treloar, pilot,
Sgt Jack Powell, flight engineer,
Sgt David Boston Patterson, navigator,
Sgt Lleslie Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan George Parrot, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Geroge Frampton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.