Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1944 at 0234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over Denmark, the bomber was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field, killing all seven crewmen.
Crew:
Arthur S. O'Connor, pilot,
James Watters, flight engineer,
Gerald A. Twigge,
Albert Mayes,
Albert J. W. Saxty,
Vernon L. Miles, navigator,
Thomas K. Dudley, air gunner.
Crew:
Arthur S. O'Connor, pilot,
Gerald A. Twigge,
Albert Mayes,
Albert J. W. Saxty,
Vernon L. Miles, navigator,
Thomas K. Dudley, air gunner.