Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 0309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe 2302LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km off Katwijk aan Zee. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Rae Barr, pilot,
Sgt James William Brown, flight engineer,
F/Sgt David Conter, observer,
Sgt Ronald Charles Perriam, wireless operator,
Sgt John George Smith Rocks, air gunner,
Sgt David MacNeil Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Charles Rae Barr, pilot,
F/Sgt David Conter, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.