Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0241 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marston Moor - Marston Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marston Moor at 0008LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it lost power from one engine. The crew returned to England but over the Netherlands, while flying low, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near IJmuiden. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Jasper Daly,
Sgt Frank Edward Gostling,
Sgt Harry Vincent Jakcson,
Sgt Charles Richard Read,
Sgt Harry Aston Williams,
Sgt J. Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.