Date & Time: Apr 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss at 2030LT to attack the German ship 'Tirpitz' moored off Trondheim. Approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot was able to reduce his altitude and to make an emergency belly landing on the frozen Hoklingen Lake located 43 km northeast of Trondheim. All six crew members survived and became PoW. The wreckage was recovered and displayed at the RAF Museum London.
Crew:
P/O Donald P. MacIntyre, pilot,
Sgt P. G. Blanchett,
P/O Ian Hewitt,
Sgt D. L. Perry,
Sgt Victor Charles Stevens,
Sgt R. H. D. Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.